Azerbaijani, Polish FMs meet in Warsaw
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Polish counterpart Jacek Czaputowicz on the sidelines of his visit to Poland.
After tête-à-tête discussions between Elmar Mammadyarov and Jacek Czaputowicz, the sides continued discussions with the participation of delegations.
Highlighting the negotiation process on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov noted the importance of resolving the conflict based on the principles of international law and the UN Security Council resolutions. Stressing the necessity of withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov thanked Poland for its support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan.
Giving a brief information about the important energy and infrastructure projects implemented with the initiative and participation of Azerbaijan, FM Mammadyarov underlined the importance of the South Gas Corridor. Speaking about the Trans-Caspian and South-West transport corridors, Elmar Mammadyarov stressed that Azerbaijan cooperates with Poland in this field and is interested in enhancing the existing relations.
Minister Jacek Czaputowicz hailed the relations between the two countries. He underlined that Poland supports the cooperation of the European Union with the Eastern Partnership countries and emphasized his country's interest in developing energy cooperation with Azerbaijan.
The FMs discussed the issues of exchanging reciprocal visits, increasing trade turnover and expanding the legal framework.
The sides also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest. The ministers then held a joint press conference.