Azerbaijani, Polish trade unions explore ways for further development of ties
Chairman of the Azerbaijan Trade Unions Confederation, vice-president of the International Trade Unions Confederations, MP Sattar Mehbaliyev has met a delegation of All-Poland Alliance of Trade Unions.
Mr. Mehbaliyev spoke of the history of the Azerbaijan-Poland relations, noting the heads of states attached particular importance to friendly ties between the two countries.
“High-level reciprocal visits created good opportunities for further development of our relations. The just position of the Polish state on the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is highly appreciated,” he added.
Mr. Mehbaliyev also hailed fraternal relations between the trade unions of the two countries.
He informed the Polish delegation on what has been done in trade unions system of Azerbaijan, after the restoration of independence of the country, adding “today, Azerbaijan Trade Unions Confederations brings together 1,6 million members and 27 member organizations.”
President of All-Poland Alliance of Trade Unions Jan Guz expressed confidence over further strengthening of fraternal ties and bilateral cooperation between the two countries, nations and centers of the trade unions. He noted All-Poland Alliance of Trade Unions would always make contribution to the development of relations.
Mr. Guz also highlighted the history and activity of All-Poland Alliance of Trade Unions.