Azerbaijani Premier meets Kazakh State Secretary
Baku, September 30, AZERTAC
Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Artur Rasizade has met with State Secretary of Kazakhstan Gulshara Abdykalikova, who is in Baku to attend the 5th Baku International Humanitarian Forum.
PM Artur Rasizade said relations between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan are steadily developing, and stressed the necessity of expanding mutually beneficial cooperation even further. The Premier noted that there are huge prospects for the implementation of joint projects in many fields of economy, including energy, transport, passenger and freight transport, agricultural, cultural and humanitarian spheres.
State Secretary of Kazakhstan Gulshara Abdykalikova said her country attaches great importance to relations with Azerbaijan, which has become the leading country in the region. She also stressed the importance of the further development of ties between the two countries.
Touching upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the State Secretary noted that the dispute must be resolved in accordance with the norms of international law and the principles of territorial integrity and inviolability of borders of Azerbaijan.
They also exchanged views over other issues of mutual concern.