Azerbaijani President: All social programs were over-fulfilled in 2016
"All social programs were over-fulfilled in 2016. New settlements and townships for the internally displaced persons were built. Even though 2016 was a year of crisis, population incomes have increased by 7 per cent. The average wage has risen by 9 per cent. In other words, despite all the difficulties, Azerbaijan continued to develop in 2016." President Ilham Aliyev said in his congratulatory message to the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis and New Year.
"Let me reiterate that the decisions made this year, in particular the steps towards economic diversification, will yield fruit. At the same time, we have taken significant steps to diversify our exports, because our currency revenues have dropped in the wake of a reduction in oil revenues, and we can fill this gap by developing non-oil exports," the President added.