Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Bulgarian Prime Minister Boyko Borisov held an expanded meeting VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and Prime Minister of the Republic of Bulgaria Boyko Borisov have held an expanded meeting in Sofia.
During the meeting, the parties hailed political relations between the two countries. The sides stressed the importance of the Azerbaijani President`s official visit to Bulgaria in terms of discussing prospects for the expansion of economic cooperation. The significance of successful cooperation between the two countries in the energy sphere, including the Southern Gas Corridor project was noted. It was stressed that friendship between Azerbaijan and Bulgaria gave impetus to the expansion of the relations.
They also exchanged views over prospects for the cooperation in infrastructure, industry, transport, finance, tourism, sports, humanitarian and other areas.