Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Iranian President Hassan Rouhani held one-on-one meeting VIDEO
Following the official welcoming ceremony, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hassan Rouhani have held a one-on-one meeting.
- Once again welcome, dear Mr. President. I sincerely greet you. I am very happy that we meet frequently. I was on an official visit in Iran this February. Now you are our guest. This itself is an indicator. This shows how fast our relations are improving. During this visit many issues will be discussed and I am confident that the results will be quite good. Once again welcome.
President Hassan Rouhani said:
I am very happy to meet again in this beautiful city, especially with the Azerbaijani people. Undoubtedly our relations are developing frankly and successfully. Your Excellency’s Tehran visit was very successful, and many right steps were taken. I hope that during this visit new steps will be taken for expanding the relations. It is very positive that our relations are highly important at bilateral and regional levels.
During the conversation, bilateral and other issues of mutual interest were discussed.