Azerbaijani President: Minsk Group must increase pressure on Armenia`s policy of occupation
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has said that settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as usual, is the focus of attention. “Although Armenia is doing its utmost to cease the negotiations and boycott them, it cannot and will not be able to achieve this,” President Ilham Aliyev told a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of the first quarter of 2017 and future tasks.
“The co-chair countries of the Minsk Group have repeatedly emphasized unacceptability of the status quo,” said the head of state, adding that this, in fact, means that the occupation must be ended. “The Minsk Group must increase pressure on Armenia, its policy of occupation to force them to observe international law and end occupation,” the President said.
“Our position on the talks remains unchanged, and there cannot be any changes. The principle of territorial integrity is not the subject of negotiations and Azerbaijan must restore its territorial integrity.” “In all my international contacts I emphasize that no country or organization should take a double standard approach to the problem. In some cases, we face these double standards. Sometimes greater attention is paid to conflicts in the post-Soviet era, or more specific phrases are used with respect to those conflicts.”
President Ilham Aliyev said the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict must be solved within Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity.