Azerbaijani President: Multiculturalism is the only way how to make the world safer
“I think that if we unite our efforts – and today the representatives of the absolute majority of the international community are here – we can demonstrate and prove that multiculturalism is alive and there is no alternative to that,” said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev as he addressed the opening ceremony of the 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue. “The alternative is xenophobia, Islamophobia, anti-Semitism, racism, discrimination. Multiculturalism is not only a trend, it is the only way how to make the world safer.”
“In 2008, Azerbaijan initiated a very important process, which later was called Baku Process and which is now highly appreciated by the international community. That initiative was also generated by these factors, which I already described, and also the fact that Azerbaijan is one of the very few countries, which are members of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and the Council of Europe at the same time.” “In 2008, when we organized a ministerial meeting of member states of the Council of Europe we invited ministers of member countries of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation. That was the first time when representatives of more than 100 countries came together to address important issues of intercultural relations. In 2009, Azerbaijan as a member of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation was hosting a meeting of the ministers and invited the ministers of the Council of Europe. This initiative and this format later was called Baku Process. We are proud of that,” the President said.