Azerbaijani President: Our army is one of strongest armies in terms of material and technical provision
“Today our army is one of the strongest armies in terms of material and technical provision,” President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev said at the opening of a new administrative building of the General Staff of the Armed Forces.
“The equipment, weaponry and ammunition we have acquired in recent years meet the highest standards. Today, our army uses high-precision weaponry with very high destructive power. In other words, all our military needs are provided. In addition, our soldiers have not been involved in civil works in military units for several years now. Instead, we engage civilians, and by doing do we pursue two objectives: first, soldiers have to serve in the army and raise their professionalism; and second, this means new jobs for civilians. Thousands of civilians work in military units and receive good salaries within the framework of this program. While visiting military units, I talk to them and see that they are also pleased with this work,” President Ilham Aliyev said.
The head of state noted: “In short, the process of army building in Azerbaijan is carried out consistently and systematically, and the work we have done is obvious. In parallel, we in Azerbaijan have created a military-industrial complex. We manufacture military products of more than a thousand denominations. This provides for the needs of our army. At the same time, we have already reached foreign markets. The defense industry exhibition held in Baku shows once again that Azerbaijan has made great strides in this direction too, because the first exhibition aroused great interest. The military products displayed in the exhibition were manufactured by leading companies of the world, and Azerbaijan has already acquired a part of them. Thus, in addition to attending the traditional exhibitions of defense industry held in various countries, Azerbaijan has also had its say in the matter.”