Azerbaijani President: Social policy has always been one of our top priorities
Baku, January 12, AZERTAC
“Social policy has always been one of our top priorities. In 2016, wages increased by 7 per cent and pensions by 8 per cent. We should increase them further. I believe that there will be a positive dynamics in this area in 2017,” said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev as he addressed the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socioeconomic development of 2016 and objectives for the future.
The head of state said: “We have taken very important steps in connection with targeted social assistance. In other words, the state has always and will always provide assistance to those living in poverty. The size of this assistance is increasing and should continue to be increased. At the same time, very important steps were taken in 2016 in the sphere of social justice, particularly in connection with tariffs for public utilities. Again, the government always extends a helping hand to those who living in poverty and will always do so.”
“We are conducting serious institutional reforms to protect the interests of the middle class. We are taking steps associated with the creation of jobs. The rich should not expect subsidies and help from the state. Therefore, the differentiation of utility tariffs is based on the principle of social justice, and I believe that we can be proud of the successes we achieved in addressing social issues in 2016. Our revenues are falling, while people’s wages are rising. Social infrastructure projects have been implemented. We have refurbished 485 and constructed 29 schools, built or renovated 41 hospitals. We allocate sufficient funds for these projects, which demonstrates our social policy again,” the President added.