Azerbaijani President: We will demand compensation for all the damage in international courts
“Our forests have been destroyed by the Armenians. We have photos of “Azercosmos” – how much forests we had before the occupation and how much we have now. Armenians have destroyed about 60,000 hectares of trees and forests. They cut down and took away the trees. From what I heard, the parquet business was developing fast there. This is also looting. They will be held accountable for this looting too,” said President Ilham Aliyev in his speech during the visit to Kalbajar district.
Emphasizing that Armenians poisoned our rivers, Okhchuchay river was poisoned by a foreign company, the head of state said that company must and will be held accountable. “The entire damage is being calculated. Monitoring is now being conducted on all liberated lands, towns and villages, certification is underway, certificates of all houses are being prepared, the damage is being evaluated, and we will demand compensation for all the damage in international courts.
Natural resources have been looted and exploited, our rivers have been poisoned, our forests have been cut down, our houses have been destroyed, our mosques have been demolished. Who did this? The Armenians did! They must be held accountable and they will be.” President Ilham Aliyev noted.