Azerbaijani President inspects redevelopment work at Tofig Bahramov Republican Stadium
Baku, March 9 (AZERTAC). President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today visited the Tofig Bahramov Republican Stadium to inspect overhaul and reconstruction work.
The President was told that rebuilding work at the stadium was carried out by Korean Samhoa company.
The work will include increasing the capacity of the 29,870-seat stadium by a further 2,500 seats. The stadium will have 16 family rooms. The stadium will also see the building of a new stand featuring a 500-seat media facility, a 500-seat VIP section and a VIP restaurant. Locker rooms capable of handling four teams at the same time will be built under the new stand.
The President was told that new seating would be installed at the Republican Stadium. The facility will see its water and electricity supply systems completely overhauled. The stadium`s sewerage system will also be revamped. Sanitary facilities for spectators, 250 seat each, will be built along the stadium`s wall to comply with FIFA and UEFA standards. Turnstiles will be installed at the stadium`s entrance. The rebuilding will see the pitch change its grass cover, with state-of-the-art underground drainage and heating systems installed. The facility will also have additional camera systems.
President Aliyev toured the stadium, and gave instructions to carry out the redevelopment work in accordance with world standards.