Azerbaijani President`s Assistant: Armenia committed to non-constructive position VIDEO
Azerbaijani President`s Assistant for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov has expressed regret over the fact that official Yerevan does not quit its non-constructive position.
“Unfortunately Armenia remains committed to its non-constructive stance, and continues to disregard international legal norms,” said Mr Hasanov as he commented on Yerevan`s position on the issue of Azerbaijanis who were captured by Armenians.
“Armenia continues to violate all principles of international law and openly demonstrates its position to the international community.”
“Armenia`s actions have drawn no reaction so far because we live in an era of double standards. But the Azerbaijani state warns both Armenia and its patrons that they cannot build and rule a state with such statements, such mentality, such a political ideology.”
“Armenia made its people hostages of its extremist activity, and its laying territorial claims against neighbors puts its future at risk,” he added.