Azerbaijani Prime Minister addresses letter to his Georgian counterpart
Baku, October 16, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Prime Minister Ali Asadov has addressed a letter to Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia.
In his letter, the Azerbaijani Prime Minister highlighted Armenia`s recent military provocation against Azerbaijan which provoked fierce clashes between the two countries. Ali Asadov said the targeting of civilians, settlements and civilian infrastructure located far from the conflict zone by the Armenian armed forces was a matter of serious concern. The Prime Minister said that merely a couple of hours after the agreement on the humanitarian ceasefire, achieved through the mediation of the Russian Federation, came into force Armenians launched a missile strike from the territory of Armenia on the city of Ganja, located absolutely far from the conflict zone. "As a result of this missile attack a multi-apartment residential building was destroyed, 10 people were killed, including 5 women, 34 people were extremely injured, including 9 children and 10 women."
Ali Asadov hailed the Georgian Foreign Ministry`s immediate reaction to Armenia`s attempt to hit the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline.
The Prime Minister also said that Azerbaijan and Georgia supported each other in all international organizations, demonstrating solidarity regarding the settlement of the conflicts, which the two countries faced, on the basis of norms and principles of the international law, in particular, within the sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of internationally recognized borders as well as relevant resolutions and decisions of international organizations.