Azerbaijani Prime Minister meets with Japanese FM
Baku, September 5, AZERTAC
Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Novruz Mammadov has met with a delegation led by Japan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Taro Kono.
PM Novruz Mammadov hailed the current state of Azerbaijan-Japan relations. He noted that since the restoration of Azerbaijan's independence the relations between the two countries have developed rapidly. Recalling the national leader Heydar Aliyev’s and President Ilham Aliyev’s official visits to Japan, Novruz Mammadov emphasized the importance of high-level reciprocal visits in developing the bilateral ties.
Novruz Mammadov also praised the high level of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Japan in the fields of energy, economy, investment, healthcare, environmental protection and other ones. He pointed to great potential for the development of relations in other areas.
“Economic cooperation is one of the priorities in Azerbaijani-Japan relations. Currently, the issue of the appointment of a new co-chair of the State Commission on Economic Cooperation between Azerbaijan and Japan is under consideration,” Novruz Mammadov said.
The Prime Minister informed the Japanese delegation about the newly created industrial parks in Azerbaijan. He noted that Japanese companies could also be involved in these industrial parks.
Saying that he is glad to visit Azerbaijan, FM Taro Kono recalled his trip to the country 19 years ago. He said that with its favorable geopolitical position Azerbaijan is an important partner of Japan. He also hailed Azerbaijan`s transformation into a logistics hub and its important role in energy security. Taro Kono said that the Japanese government has decided to introduce a simplified visa regime for Azerbaijani citizens from October 1.