Azerbaijani-Romanian Inter-University Forum to be held in Baku
Romania is willing to develop relations with Azerbaijan not only in the fields of politics and economy, but also in the spheres of culture and education, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Romania to Azerbaijan Dan Iancu said.
He made the remarks in Baku during a press conference dedicated to the 1st Azerbaijan-Romania Inter-University Forum to be held May 24-25 at the ADA University in Baku.
Representatives of the Romanian Ministry of Education and Scientific Research, as well as rectors and pro-rectors of a number of Romanian universities will arrive in Azerbaijan within the framework of the forthcoming forum.
The diplomat said that Azerbaijan and Romania have been successfully developing relations in many spheres for 25 years, but the energy sector has always been priority area.
The diplomat noted that the sides intend to pay attention to the expansion of educational and cultural ties between the two countries.
Education quality in Romania is one of the highest in Europe, he said, especially noting the country’s educational potential in the oil and gas, as well as the medical sphere.
The diplomat noted that Romanian universities offer a variety of educational programs, both in English and Romanian.
He added that the representatives of the two countries’ education ministries plan to sign a number of agreements during the upcoming visit.
In the end, the diplomat expressed his readiness to further strengthen cooperation between Azerbaijan and Romania in overall fields.
A students’ fair, hosted by the ADA University, will be held as part of the Azerbaijani-Romanian Inter-University Forum, where the 10 Romanian universities will showcase their educational programs and study opportunities.
The University Forum, a premiere for the cooperation between the two countries, takes place shortly before the 25th anniversary of the establishment of the diplomatic relations between Romania and Azerbaijan.