Azerbaijani, Russian FMs discuss Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
Baku, January 24, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Russian counterpart Sergey Lavrov as part of his working visit to Moscow at the initiative of Russian side.
The sides had comprehensive discussions on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. They also had broad exchange of views on the issues raised at the meetings of presidents in Vienna and Saint Petersburg.
Elmar Mammadyarov reiterated the position of Azerbaijan for the resolution of the conflict, and stressed that the status-quo must be changed.
During the meeting, the ministers discussed the prospects of further development of bilateral ties between Azerbaijan and Russia, and touched upon the recent issues with regard to the relations of the two countries. They agreed to keep such issues under the constant attention.
The sides also had broad exchange of views on the international agenda and other issues of mutual concern.