Azerbaijani-Russian Interregional Forum to be held in October
Azerbaijani-Russian Interregional Forum will be held in October in Baku said Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev. He made remarks during the meeting of the Azerbaijan-Russia and Russia-Azerbaijan business councils in Baku.
The Minister highlighted relations between Azerbaijan and Russia, adding bilateral ties were developing actively both in economy and mutual investments.
“Relations between the public and private companies of Russia and Azerbaijan have been actively developing,” he added.
Noting the importance of holding the business councils` expanded meeting in Baku, and that it takes place on the same day as the trilateral meeting of the presidents of Azerbaijan, Russia and Iran, the minister said both the meeting and the summit are historic events.
On joint projects and realized by the Azerbaijani and Russian companies the Minister stressed the importance of such meetings in terms of development of economic relations and expansion of cooperation in the fields of cooperation.
Russian Economic Development Minister Alexei Ulyakayev highlighted successfully developing economic relations between the two countries.
Chairman of the Russian-Azerbaijani business council Petr Fradkov, spoke about the plans of the Council to be implemented in 2016.
Chairman of the Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) Rufat Mammadov made a presentation on Azerbaijan`s business environment.
Then Azerbaijani and Russian businessmen held bilateral meetings.