Azerbaijani, Russian MPs to convene in Moscow
Moscow will host the 13th meeting of the bilateral inter-parliamentary commission of the Federation Council of Russian Federal Assembly and Azerbaijan`s Milli Majlis on Monday.
Azerbaijan`s delegation at the event will be led by vice-speaker of the Milli Majlis, co-chair of the Inter-parliamentary Commission Valeh Alasgarov.
The delegation will include chairman of the Milli Majlis committee Arif Rahimzade, MPs Rovshan Rzayev, Rufat Guliyev, Sabir Hajiyev, Fuad Muradov and permanent representative of Milli Majlis in CIS PA Aydin Jafarov.
Main issues on the agenda of the meeting include the composition of the commission, results of the commission's activities in 2015, scientific and technical cooperation between the two countries. The MPs will also determine the venue and date of the next meeting.