Azerbaijani, Russian Railways ink agreement on cooperation
Railway authorities of Azerbaijan and Russia discussed several issues during a meeting in Moscow, Azerbaijan Railways CJSC said on July 17.
During the Moscow meeting, head of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC Javid Gurbanov and President of Russian Railways Oleg Belozerov discussed the proposals on cargo and passenger transportation, implementation of the International North-South Transport Corridor (INSTC), the construction project of the Astara-Rasht railway, attracting additional cargo for the INSTC, as well as the state and adjustment of mutual settlements on cargo and passenger transportation between the two countries.
During the meeting, Gurbanov spoke about the implementation of the International North-South Transport Corridor project and noted that currently, the completion work is underway on the construction of the railway bridge over the Astarachay River on the border with Iran.
Oleg Belozerov, for his part, praised the work conducted by Azerbaijan on the project and noted the importance of mobilization of all efforts to attract cargo for this route.
Finally, the sides signed an agreement on exchange of electronic data of railways cargo transportation.