Azerbaijani, Russian and Turkish schools sign sistership agreement
Baku, February 14, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani, Russian and Turkish schools have signed a sistership agreement as part of an international multiculturalism winter school at Baku Slavic University (BSU).
The agreement was signed by Rahila Abbasova (Baku, school No 189), Aleksandr Drozdov (Moscow, school No 1273), Yonca Acun (Ankara, secondary school after Heydar Aliyev), and Kamran Aliyev (Lyceum Complex under BSU).
Speaking at the signing ceremony, State Advisor on International Affairs, Multiculturalism and Religion Kamal Abdullayev congratulated the Azerbaijani, Russian and Turkish schools on the signing of the agreement.
“The President of Azerbaijan declared 2016 the Year of Multiculturalism. By this Azerbaijan mounted a challenge to the entire world that multicultural values such as humanity, mercy and generosity have been preserved and will further be promoted in the country,” he said.