Azerbaijani, Slovak prime ministers meet in Baku
Baku, November 13, AZERTAC
Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Novruz Mammadov has met with Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic Peter Pellegrini who is in Azerbaijan for an official visit.
The Azerbaijani and Slovak prime ministers first met in private. They discussed prospects of developing cooperation between the two countries.
Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov and Prime Minister Peter Pellegrini then held a meeting in an expanded format with the participation of delegations.
Saying that Azerbaijan and friendly Slovakia enjoy good relations, Novruz Mammadov noted that Prime Minister Peter Pellegrini`s visit to Azerbaijan is of special importance in terms of expanding the bilateral cooperation even further. He said there are good prospects for further development of relations between Azerbaijan and Slovakia within international organizations and in the bilateral format.
Highlighting the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov briefed his counterpart on Azerbaijan`s principled and fair position on the settlement of the dispute. He noted that the conflict must be resolved on the basis of norms and principles of international law and within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Novruz Mammadov pointed out that Azerbaijan has hosted high-level international events in recent years, adding that the country boasts excellent infrastructure for this. Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov underlined that Baku is bidding to host EXPO-2025 world exhibition, and expressed hope that Slovakia will support Azerbaijan’s candidacy.
Noting that Slovakia and Azerbaijan enjoy friendly ties, Prime Minister Peter Pellegrini said that his country is keen on developing these relations even further. The Slovak PM stressed the significance of strengthening the legal framework of relations between the two countries in order to ensure the sustainable development of cooperation.
They noted the importance of an Azerbaijan-Slovakia business forum held in Baku in terms of enhancing the bilateral ties, and underlined that there are good opportunities for cooperation between the two countries in the fields of industry, energy, agriculture, tourism, ICT and transport.