Azerbaijani-Swiss business forum to be held in Lugano
The Embassy of Azerbaijan in the Swiss Confederation will held an Azerbaijani-Swiss business forum in Lugano, a city in the Italian-speaking canton of Ticino, this September.
Representatives of central and local Swiss authorities, business community as well as diplomatic corps accredited in Switzerland, the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Swiss Confederation will attend the event.
Ambassador Khanim Ibrahimova met with chief of the International Cooperation Department of the Swiss Chamber of Commerce of the Ticino Canton Kyara Krivelli and Mayor of Lugano Marco Borradori.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views over the issues related to the bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Switzerland, the ongoing economic reforms in Azerbaijan and the favorable investment climate in the country. The possibility of organizing events on the Azerbaijani economy was also discussed at the meeting. The sides also exchanged views on mutual visits between Azerbaijan and Canton of Ticino.
The sides hailed the fact that there are 71 Swiss-funded companies in Azerbaijan. Switzerland invested about $1.2. billion in Azerbaijan’s economy. The trade between the two countries reached $240 million in 2017, which means a 40% increase.