Azerbaijani, Turkish FMs discuss settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu who is on a visit in Azerbaijan has today met with his Azerbaijani counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov.
Following the meeting the FMs gave a press conference.
Addressing the press conference, Mammadyarov highlighted the issues discussed at the meeting. They said they particularly exchanged views on political cooperation, security and prospects for settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Saying he briefed his Turkish counterpart about the negotiation process on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Mammadyarov noted that Turkey as the regional leader and the OSCE Minsk Group's member country must be aware of the developments around the settlement of the dispute.
Cavusoglu said Turkey supported peaceful settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
He also hailed the Azerbaijani government`s role in the normalization of Turkish-Russian relations.