Azerbaijani, Turkish FMs meet in Ankara
Ankara, February 24, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with his Turkish counterpart Mevlut Cavusoglu in Ankara.
Attended by large delegations from both sides, the meeting featured an exchange of views on the current situation in the region and the bilateral cooperation agenda.
The sides also discussed new realities and opportunities for cooperation in the region after the 44-day Patriotic War, the implementation of the trilateral statements of November 10, 2020 and January 11, 2021. It was stressed once again that brotherly Turkey is ready to participate in the process of restoration and construction of the liberated territories of Azerbaijan. The importance of the start of joint activities on January 30, 2021, of the Turkish-Russian Monitoring Center for maintaining peace in the region was emphasized.
The rapid development of existing intensive dialogue between the two brotherly countries in all directions was also underlined during the conversation. It was emphasized that as a result of the next meeting of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation held in Ankara on February 19, 2021, the adoption of 53 new action points covering all areas is an indicator of the high level of development of bilateral relations.
The Ministers hailed the fact that the internal procedures for the entry into force of the document signed between the two countries in connection with visa-free travel of citizens on the basis of ID cards have been completed, and the document will enter into force after a mutual exchange of notes in the near future.
The sides stressed the importance of expanding cooperation within international organizations.
Other issues of mutual interest were also discussed at the meeting.