Azerbaijani, Turkish FMs meet in Antalya
Antalya, August 28, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met his Turkish counterpart Mevlut Cavusoglu on the sidelines of the Trilateral Meeting of the Ministers of Foreign Affairs of Turkey, Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan in Antalya.
The two exchanged views on bilateral and multilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey.
They condemned all forms of terrorism including recent terrorist attacks in Turkey.
The FMs hailed Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line which soon will be launched, saying it will strengthen the regional cooperation, economic and trade relations and increase trade.
Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil and Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipeline projects will play a tremendous role in ensuring Europe's energy security, they noted.
The sides also hailed military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey.
Mammadyarov and Cavusoglu blamed Armenia's non-constructive position for the delay in the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, describing it as a big barrier to peace and security in the region.
Hailing the meetings held in trilateral format, the ministers noted that such events contribute considerably to the development of political, economic, trade, humanitarian, energy and transport areas.