Azerbaijani, Turkish FMs meet in Baku
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Foreign Minister of Turkey Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan to attend the fourth trilateral meeting of the Foreign Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Republic of Turkey and Turkmenistan.
The FMs hailed the high level of political dialogue and development of cooperation between the two brotherly states. They noted that the Azerbaijani-Turkish cooperation is a crucial factor with a stabilizing impact on the situation in the region, and in this regard, praised the results of the High Level Strategic Cooperation Council, particularly its last meeting.
The settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict was also discussed, and the ministers stressed that the continuation of Armenia's aggression against Azerbaijan and occupation of its territories remains a serious threat to regional peace and security.
The two also hailed cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey within the framework of international and regional organizations.
The ministers applauded the important role of the Azerbaijan-Turkey Intergovernmental Joint Economic Commission in ensuring sustainable, stable and long-term development of trade and economic relations.