Azerbaijani, Turkish and Georgian Defense Ministers` trilateral meeting held in Istanbul
Istanbul, December 17 AZERTAC
Trilateral meeting of Azerbaijani Defense Minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov, Georgian Defense Minister Tinatin Khidasheli and Turkish Minister of National Defense Ismet Yilmaz was held in Istanbul.
They exchanged views on prospects of cooperation in trilateral format in military field, ongoing regional processes, activities in ensuring the regional peace, stability and economic development.
The parties also highlighted developing friendly relations among three neighboring countries saying these ties reflects the will of the nations. The sides noted the mutual respect that lie at the heart of ties played an important role in restoring the sustainable development, ensuring the peace and stability in the region.
Following the trilateral meeting, the sides held press conference for the media.
Azerbaijan`s Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov stressed the importance of cooperation in military, educational, military-technical fields in protecting the territorial integrity, as well as developing the defense power of these countries.
The parties said trilateral cooperation of Azerbaijani Turkish and Georgian Ministers directed to ensuring and strengthening the stability in the region.