Azerbaijani, Turkish defense ministers observe joint activity of automated control systems
"The joint tactical-special exercises of the signal troops with the participation of Azerbaijani and Turkish servicemen held in accordance with the plan approved by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, continue," Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
“Azerbaijan's Minister of Defense Colonel General Zakir Hasanov who arrived at the mission area to watch the following stage of the exercises, visited the field command posts deployed on the terrain and inquired about the organization and progress of the exercises. Minister Hasanov was informed that modern tactical and strategic communications equipment are available in the armament of the units."
"It was reported that during the exercises, the tasks for organizing a unified communications system are being successfully fulfilled. The minister of defense contacted the command posts of the Air Force, Naval Forces, Missile-Artillery Troops, and Special Forces, as well as checked the stability and continuity of communications," the ministry said.
"Minister Zakir Hasanov contacted in a video conference format the headquarters of the Army Corps and formations deployed in Shusha, Lachin, Kalbajar, and in other liberated territories and gave relevant instructions regarding the progress of the exercises.
Then, a direct video conferencing between Minister Zakir Hasanov and Turkish National Defense Minister Hulusi Akar was held at the command post deployed in the course of the exercises. The defense ministers addressed the participants of the exercises and wished them success. During the videoconference the ministers emphasized the importance of improving the interoperability of the signal troops, organizing unified communications and automated control systems between the troops, as well as continuing joint activities in this area.
The defense ministers evaluated the improvement of interoperability between all types of troops of the Azerbaijani and Turkish armies, the development of joint operational plans, an increase of combat interaction between units and other activities,” the ministry added.