Azerbaijani, Turkish experts to cooperate more closely in the space research area
Representatives of Azerkosmos JSC, Science Development Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Turkish Space Technologies Research Institute of the Scientific and Technological Research Council of Turkey (TUBİTAK UZAY) held a trilateral meeting.
The meeting informed about Azerkosmos JSC, "Azerspace-1" satellite and its technical characteristics, application areas of "Azersky" satellite and future next satellite projects. Azerbaijani representatives spoke of importance of the development of the space industry for the country and stressed the special attention of Science Development Foundation to local personnel training in the field of space research.
At the trilateral cooperation meeting, the sides presented operating segments of "Rasat" satellite, space and astronomy studies and satellite projects of TUBIK UZAY.
Later, TUBIK UZAY, Science Development Foundation and Azerkosmos have reached an agreement on the management of satellites, organization of joint projects and future development of cooperation in the field of space research between Azerbaijani and Turkish experts.