Azerbaijani, Turkish supreme courts discuss further development of cooperation
Chairman of Azerbaijan`s Supreme Court Ramiz Rzayev has today met with visiting chairman of the Supreme Court of Appeal of Turkey Ismail Rustu Cirit, chief public prosecutor Mehmet Akarca, president of the Turkish Academy of Justice Yılmaz Akcil.
Mr. Rzayev noted that the demonstration of solidarity by Azerbaijani and Turkish presidents during the reciprocal trips and international events opened huge opportunities for the further expansion of unity in Turkic world. He hailed the relations between the judicial-legal systems of the two countries, and informed the delegation on the activity and structure of the Supreme Court.
Mr.Rzayev expressed confidence that the current visit of the Turkish delegation would contribute to the further development of cooperation between the courts of the two countries.
Ismail Rustu Cirit, in turn, highlighted the activity of the Supreme Court of Appeal, and stressed the importance of cooperation between the two countries.
Then, the Turkish delegation viewed the building of the Court.
Ismail Rustu Cirit signed the guest book.
Prior to the meeting, the Turkish delegation visited the Alley of Honors, and laid a wreath at the tomb of Azerbaijan`s national leader Heydar Aliyev.
The Turkish delegation then visited the Alley of Martyrs to put flowers at the graves of Azerbaijani brave sons who gave their lives for the country's independence and territorial integrity.
They also visited the Eternal Flame monument and a monument to Turkish soldiers.