Azerbaijani, Turkish underwater offence and defence groups complete joint exercises
Baku, September 13, AZERTAC
An event dedicated to the completion of the exercises of Azerbaijani and Turkish underwater offence and defence groups was held in the Naval Forces, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry told AZERTAC.
Speaking at the event, Commander of the Azerbaijan Naval Forces, Rear Admiral Subhan Bakirov noted that the tasks assigned during the exercises were successfully and professionally carried out by the servicemen of the two fraternal countries.
Presenting honorary diplomas and valuable gifts to the distinguished servicemen, Rear Admiral S. Bakirov wished them greater success in the future service.
The main objective of joint exercises with the participation of the armies of the two fraternal countries was to improve the interoperability of the units during combat operations, to ensure coordination while carrying out special tasks, as well as to develop professionalism and unit management skills.