Azerbaijani, Turkmen presidents held expanded meeting VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov have been joined by their delegations for a meeting in an expanded format.
It was noted that relations between Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan were those of strategic partnership. The significance of regular reciprocal visits of the presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan was stressed. They emphasized that nearly 20 documents would be signed today during the visit of the President of Turkmenistan and more than 20 bilateral documents were signed during the visit of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Turkmenistan in 2018, adding this contributes to the expansion of the bilateral legal base. Common ethnic roots, cultures and traditions of the peoples of Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan were underlined.
Close cooperation between the two countries in international organizations, particularly in the UN, Non-Aligned Movement and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation was praised, and the sides said that the two countries had always supported each other's initiatives.
They hailed the increase in trade and transportation between the two countries.
The Caspian Sea was described as what united Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan, and the sides noted the historical importance of the Convention on the legal status of the Caspian Sea.
They exchanged views on cooperation in energy, agricultural, scientific, educational, tourism, cultural, sports and other areas.