Azerbaijani ambassador hails political relations with Bosnia and Herzegovina
Sarajevo, February 18, AZERTAC
“The bilateral political relations between Azerbaijan and Bosnia and Herzegovina are at a high level,” said Azerbaijani Ambassador to Bosnia and Herzegovina Vilayat Guliyev as he was interviewed by a prestigious Bosnian newspaper Preporod (Renaissance).
In his interview, Ambassador Vilayat Guliyev highlighted Azerbaijan’s relations with Bosnia and Herzegovina, the priority areas of bilateral cooperation, the current favourable investment environment in Azerbaijan, as well as the Khojaly genocide, the Second Karabakh War and the Karabakh Victory in 2020.
Guliyev also informed about the conference to be held in the city of Sarajevo to mark the 31st anniversary of the Khojaly genocide, which will bring together representatives of the diplomatic corps, as well as members of the public. He said that the Azerbaijani delegation will also visit the Srebrenica Memorial Centre, the Cemetery for the Victims of the 1995 Genocide.
On severe consequences of the terrible earthquake that struck Türkiye on February 6, the ambassador said that the state and people of Azerbaijan supported Türkiye from the first hours of the natural disaster, providing all kinds of material and moral support to the fraternal country.
The Azerbaijani diplomat also stressed the importance of establishing the Joint Intergovernmental Economic Commission and organizing mutual visits of the two countries` businessmen.