Azerbaijani ambassador presents credentials to Finnish president
Baku, April 28 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijan’s ambassador to Sweden with concurrent accreditation to Finland Adish Mammadov presented his credentials to President of Finland Sauli Niinisto.
The Embassy of Azerbaijan in Stockholm said the President of Finland congratulated Mammadov on his appointment, and expressed confidence his mission would give new impetus to the cooperation between the two countries.
Ambassador Mammadov conveyed Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s greetings to the President of Finland. The Ambassador said his country attached importance to developing bilateral ties, noting there is large potential for cooperation, in particular, in the economic and humanitarian fields. He said he would spare no efforts to boost these relations during his diplomatic mission.
President Sauli Niinisto said he was aware of the successful economic processes in Azerbaijan. He noted Finland was a country with great export opportunities and could be a reliable trade partner for Azerbaijan. The Finnish President expressed confidence the two countries would maintain mutually beneficial cooperation in the years ahead.
Ambassador Mammadov gave full insight into the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Karabakh conflict. The diplomat had a comprehensive exchange of views with the Finnish President on the military-political conflicts in the former Soviet space.