Azerbaijani ambassador receives diploma of Honorary Citizen of Rio de Janeiro
Baku, November 22, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani ambassador to Brazil Elnur Sultanov has received a diploma of an Honorary Citizen of Rio de Janeiro for his contributions to developing relations between the country and the city.
Member of the Rio de Janeiro City Council João Ricardo Ribas hailed ambassador Sultanov`s efforts to develop relations between Azerbaijan and Rio de Janeiro. He hailed the Embassy’s initiatives to carry out various projects aimed at promoting Azerbaijan in Rio de Janeiro and expanding bilateral relations.
Ricardo Ribas shared his impressions of his visit to Azerbaijan, saying the country charmed him.
Ambassador Sultanov thanked Rio de Janeiro City Council, noting that he feels proud to receive the award. He described the award as a symbol of friendship between Azerbaijan and Brazil, as well as between twin cities of Baku and Rio de Janeiro.
He provided an insight into the role of national leader Heydar Aliyev in developing Azerbaijan after restoration of the state independence as well as successful internal and foreign policy carried out under President Ilham Aliyev.
Elnur Sultanov told about traditions of tolerance and multiculturalism in the country.
He also drew the audience`s attention to Armenia`s continuing military aggression against Azerbaijan.