Azerbaijani and Turkish chiefs of general staffs meet in Baku
Baku, November 20, AZERTAC
First Deputy Minister of Defense of Azerbaijan, Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces, Colonel General Najmeddin Sadikov has met with a delegation led by Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Turkey, Army General Yasar Guler.
Najmeddin Sadikov informed the Turkish delegation about the military-political situation and security in the region, as well as the current situation on the front line, adding that Armenia continues the occupation policy towards the country. He brought to their attention that the resolution of the conflict is possible only within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and on the basis of the norms and principles of international law.
Colonel General Sadikov recalled that relations between the two countries are built on the basis of friendship and mutual trust and noted that to build up military power, Azerbaijan is expanding its cooperation with Turkey in the military, military-technical, military-educational fields, which is the main factor providing stability in the region.
Army General Yasar Guler hailed the level of friendly and fraternal relations, including the fruitful cooperation between the two countries. Yasar Guler stressed the importance of joint military exercises held with the participation of various types of troops, as well as the organization of reciprocal visits and meetings of military experts.