‘Azerbaijani armed forces inflict deadly strikes on enemy’ VIDEO
“The situation remained tense along the frontline on the evening of April 4 and on the night of April 5,” Azerbaijan`s defense ministry said.
"The Armenians who realized that their attempts to retake their lost positions in Aghdara-Khojavend, Fuzuli and Tartar directions of the frontline are unsuccessful, continued shelling residential areas near the troops' line of contact." "One of the largest military bases of the enemy in this direction headquartered in Madagiz station, which is located in the north of Aghdara, was destroyed with pinpoint strikes. The enemy's three battle tanks and their crew were also annihilated by the Azerbaijani army," the ministry added.
"The Azerbaijani military units in Khojavand-Fuzuli direction of the frontline annihilated two enemy tanks with their crew and up to five other military vehicles."
“The Armenians suffered a loss of around 70 servicemen and 20 units of military hardware,” the statement said.
“Over the last two days of fighting Azerbaijani Armed Forces lost 16 servicemen.”
The defense ministry offered “deepest condolences to the bereaved families and close ones of the martyred servicemen”.