Azerbaijani artist to present his works in Italy
Azerbaijani artist Faig Ahmed will present his works at Rome Modern Art Museum, Italy.
Faig Ahmed graduated from the Sculpture faculty at the Azerbaijan State Academy of Fine Art in Baku in 2004. Since 2003, he has been working with various media, including painting, video and installation. Currently, he is study¬ing the artistic qualities of Azerbaijani traditional rugs – he disassembles their conventional structure and randomly rearranges the resulting components of the traditional composition then combines these fragments with contemporary sculptural forms.
In 2007 Faig Ahmed started a series of works that deconstruct the traditional patterns and designs of hand-woven Middle Eastern carpets - the symbol of his local tradition - transforming them into a striking visual feat.
Being one of the eminent fine art masters in Azerbaijan, Faig Ahmed is in constant search for synthesis of East and West traditions, of national originality.
Preserving philosophical world view basis and poetry of Eastern classical art along with outlook of contemporary man distinguishes his works.