Azerbaijani charge d'affaires attends events marking 74th anniversary of atomic bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki
Azerbaijani charge d`affaires in Japan Farid Talibov has joined events marking the 74th anniversary of the atomic bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki.
The events brought together Japan`s Prime Minister Shinzo Abe, Speaker of the House of Representatives Tadamori Oshima, Chairperson of the House of Councillors Akiko Santo, heads of the political parties, high-ranking members of the government and heads of the diplomatic corps accredited in Japan.
Addressing the events, Japan`s Prime Minister Shinzo Abe reminded of the killing of 140,000 people in Hiroshima on August 6, and 80,000 people in Nagasaki on August 9, 1945. Abe stressed the necessity of combining efforts to avoid nuclear war globally.
On the sidelines of the events, Farid Talibov met with mayors of Hiroshima and Nagasaki. Talibov said that Azerbaijan also had a bitter experience of war, adding that part of the country`s territory had been under occupation for decades.