Azerbaijani chess players to vie for European medals in Minsk
Baku, December 5, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani chess players will compete in the European Rapid and Blitz Championships 2015 to be held in Minsk, Belarus from December 17-21.
Azerbaijan`s hopes will be pinned on Shahriyar Mammadyarov, Gadir Huseynov, Rauf Mammadov, Elnur Aliyev and Rustam Bunyadov.
The European Individual Blitz Chess Championship will bring together 573 chess players, including 75 grandmasters to be held on December 18, in 11-round Swiss system, with the time control 3′ + 2″.
Total prize fund is EUR 10,300, with main prizes: EUR 7,650 and special prizes: EUR 2,650.
The European Individual Rapid Chess Championship which will bring together 690 chess players, including 84 grandmasters to be held on December 19-20.
Rapid Championship will be played according to the Swiss system, in 11 rounds, with the time control 15′ + 10″. Total prize fund is EUR 20,120, with main prizes: EUR 16,250 and special prizes: EUR 3,870.