Azerbaijani chief electoral officer meets Australian delegation
Baku, October 28, AZERTAC
Chairman of Azerbaijan`s Central Election Commission (CEC) Mazahir Panahov has today met a parliamentary delegation of Australia, who is in Baku to monitor the parliamentary elections.
Mr. Panahov expressed satisfaction with the meeting with parliamentarians on the eve of the elections, and spoke of the commission’s relations with international organizations. The CEC chairman noted that international practice played an important role in further improvement of the elections.
Head of the delegation Luke Simpkins and members of the delegation were informed about the country’s electoral system and electoral law of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as preparations for the elections. Chairman of the CEC Mazahir Panahov also highlighted large-scale projects carried out to hold free, fair and transparent elections.