Azerbaijani coaches attend United World Wrestling workshop in Tokyo
Baku, December 16, AZERTAC
Some of the world’s premier wrestling coaches gathered in Tokyo last week to take part in United World Wrestling’s revamped Advanced Clinic for coaches.
Head coach of the Azerbaijan men’s national Greco-Roman wrestling team Jamshid Heyrabadi and head coach of the women’s team Semyon Chterev attended the event.
The Japanese Wrestling Federation hosted the three-day clinic at the Ajinomoto National Training Center, inviting more than 30 coaches from 12 countries to take part in classroom discussions and on-the-mat instruction.
The aim of the clinic was to help coaches implement more high-scoring techniques through improved training techniques and performance analysis. Recent studies conducted by United World Wrestling had shown that the wrestlers with the most diverse arsenal of techniques were more successful than those with a limited number of techniques.