Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh sends letter of protest to Australian government
The Azerbaijani community of the Nagorno-Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan has sent a letter of protest to the government and legislative body of Australia. The letter was written as a protest against the visit of "representatives" of the illegal separatist regime established in Azerbaijan's occupied territory of Nagorno-Karabakh to Australia and their meeting with Australian officials there.
The letter mentioned that such visits of members of the so-called regime to Australia run directly contrary to the official position of the Australian government.
"The Australian government stated that it supports the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan and that this position is unchanged. We note that as a result of Armenia’s military aggression against Azerbaijan, ethnic cleansing was carried out in Nagorno-Karabakh and hundreds of thousands of our compatriots were expelled from their native lands. Today, the Armenian diaspora is promoting the so-called regime in Australia and seeking to legitimize the consequences of the occupation. Therefore, we, as the Azerbaijani community of the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, consider some Australian officials` positive attitude towards “members” of the so-called regime as unacceptable,” the letter stressed.
The document was signed by the head of the Azerbaijani community of the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan Tural Ganjaliyev, board members of the community Flora Gasimova, Asif Jahangirov, Elchin Ahmadov, Durdana Aghayeva, Khatira Valiyeva, Samira Huseynova, Nigar Movsumlu and others.