Azerbaijani companies attend International Green Week 2017 fair in Berlin
Berlin, January 21, AZERTAC
Some 19 Azerbaijani companies have attended the International Green Week 2017 fair of the food, agriculture and gardening industries in Berlin, Germany.
Azerbaijan is represented in the event by a delegation led by Deputy Minister of Agriculture Seyfaddin Talibov.
The event saw the opening of Azerbaijan's national stand. Azerbaijan`s stand features over 200 kinds of agricultural and food products manufactured in the country, as well as the products of companies operating in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Germany Ramin Hasanov attended the event, and opening ceremony of Azerbaijan's national stand.
Many visitors, including chair of the Germany–South Caucasus Parliamentary Friendship Group at Bundestag of Germany Karin Strenz and top officials of a number of countries, visited the Azerbaijani stand.
The fair will run until January 29.
Established in 1926 the International Green Week (IGW) is a one-of-a-kind international exhibition for the food, agricultural, and horticultural industries.
International Green Week is the origin of the Global Forum for Food and Agriculture (GFFA). This is where over 60 international ministries and food producers meet – their displays reveal the fascinating world of the food and beverage industries.