Azerbaijani companies ink deals on food exports to Russia
Baku, September 13, AZERTAC
On the second day of WorldFood International Exhibition in Moscow, Azerbaijani companies signed 11 more agreements on export of various food products to Russia.
“Khanel, a hazelnut production company, signed two agreements on export of 40 and 80 tons of products to the Russian market, correspondingly”, the message said.
Russian companies participating in WorldFood Moscow and its visitors also showed interest in Azerbaijani fruit-vegetable and confectionery products.
Azerbaijan’s Shirin LLC signed major agreements at the exhibition.
“An agreement signed with Russia’s “Mir Sladostey” provides for export of 200 tons of confectionery products to the Russian market”, the message said.
“Shirin LLC also reached an agreement to supply 30 tons of confectionery products to Russia’s Vladivostok, Tyumen, Krasnoyarsk, Nizhny Novgorod, Irkutsk and Tambov provinces each, as well as to the Ural region.”
An agreement was also signed between Azerbaijan’s Emin Qida Senaye LLC and a Russian distributor on supply of sugar vanilla and baking powder to Russia.
The visitors of the exhibition are given huge information about Azerbaijan – the partner country of the event, highlighting the fact that Azerbaijan is the exclusive partner in all the news related to the exhibition.
The national stand with products of 32 companies, mainly producers and exporters of food products are showcased at the exhibition. The visitors have chance to get acquainted closer with Azerbaijani cuisine, national songs and dances presented by the national stand for the first time.