Azerbaijani defense minister attends graduation ceremony of Marines Commando Basic Courses VIDEO
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov and the leadership of the Ministry have attended the graduation ceremony of the Marines Commando Basic Courses, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
Speaking at the event, the minister of defense congratulated the graduates and wished them success in their service. Emphasizing the courage of all servicemen of the Azerbaijan Army and Marines during the Patriotic War, the minister noted that the heroism of the Azerbaijani servicemen was highly appreciated by President, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev.
Minister Hasanov expressed his gratitude to the Turkish officers and the entire staff for organizing and conducting the high-level Courses that involved Turkish professional instructors. He stressed that such Courses, which have made a significant contribution to improving the professionalism of the Azerbaijan Army servicemen, will be continued.
Then, the Course leader attached an emblem to the symbolic stump and the graduates were presented certificates. Distinguished servicemen and instructors of the Courses were awarded honorary diplomas and valuable gifts.
After the graduation ceremony, weapons and other military equipment used by the Marines were demonstrated. It was reported that these weapons were widely used in the destruction of the enemy during the Patriotic War.
The training episodes of underwater attack and underwater defense units were demonstrated at the training ground in the territory of the military unit.
Having watched the exemplary performances of the Special Forces, Minister Zakir Hasanov gave relevant instructions to the command staff on better fulfillment of tasks.