Azerbaijani defense minister inquires about progress of Officers’ Advanced Professional Training and Improvement Courses VIDEO
Baku, July 30, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov and leadership of the Ministry visited one of the combined-arms ranges to inquire about the progress of the Officers Advanced Professional Training and Improvement Courses, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
The Minister of Defense was reported that special attention is paid to the classes on the use of the latest technology in the educational process. It was noted that during the courses, servicemen learn the operational characteristics and rules of the use of modern weapons available in the armament of troops.
At the same time, servicemen learn other modern samples of weapons and military equipment, improve their skills in tactics and other disciplines of combat training. It was noted that the young officers involved in this courses are servicemen who participated in the Patriotic War and have combat experience.
Minister Hasanov also observed the training tasks and firing exercises accomplished by servicemen using tanks and infantry fighting vehicles.