Azerbaijani delegation attends 11th annual Picard Conference in Philippines
Baku, September 27 AZERTAC
An Azerbaijani delegation led by Chairman of the State Customs Committee Aydin Aliyev is participating in the 11th annual WCO Partnerships in Customs Academic Research and Development (PICARD) Conference in Manila, Philippines.
The World Customs Organization and the Philippine Bureau of Customs organized the conference.
Digital Customs, which is the WCO’s annual theme for 2016, refers to any automated or electronic activity that contributes to the effectiveness, efficiency, and coordination of customs activities, such as automated customs clearance systems, the single window concept, the use of “Big Data”, electronic exchange of information, websites to communicate information and promote transparency, and the use of smart phones.
The PICARD Conference has provided since 2006 an interdisciplinary platform for the presentation of research and policy analysis by authors from Customs administrations, inter-governmental organizations, universities, and research institutions on topics relevant to Customs and international trade.