Azerbaijani delegation attends international anti-corruption seminar in Kuala Lumpur
Tokyo, August 22, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s delegation has attended a seminar called “Executive Certificate Course For Strategic Management Of Anti-Corruption Program” organized by the Malaysia Anti-Corruption Academy in Kuala Lumpur. The delegation included acting prosecutor of Agdash district Ramin Huseynov and prosecutor at the Department of Organizational Issues and Information of the Anti-Corruption General Directorate under Office of the Prosecutor General Vugar Ahmadli. They attended the seminar in accordance with “The MoU on cooperation between the Anti-Corruption General Directorate under Office of the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Malaysian Anti-Corruption Commission (MACC) in combating corruption”, which was signed this February.
During the event, the Azerbaijani delegates highlighted the reforms conducted by the Azerbaijani government to improve the fight against corruption, the country’s cooperation with international organizations, including MACC, and the importance of experience exchange in combating corruption.
They also joined a MACC FM radio programme to promote the Malaysian audience`s awareness of Azerbaijan`s fight against corruption and the country in general.
The Azerbaijani delegates were awarded a special distinction certificate for their active participation in the seminar, which was attended by prosecutors from more than 20 countries, anti-corruption executives and representatives of ombudsman offices.